Title: 植基於適應性資訊隱藏技術之光學彩色影像及視訊加解密系統之研究

Keywords: 彩色影像加密 視訊加密; 資料嵌入; 資料隱藏; 資料加密; 光學安全

Abstract: 本計畫預計提出植基於新型適應性資訊隱藏技術的兩個光學加解密系統,即光學彩色影像及視訊之加解密系統,主要利用RGB 彩色模型進行彩色訊號之分析與處理,並提出序列及並列兩種光學彩色影像加解密方式。光學加解密系統,在加密端為利用秘密金匙來產生隨機相位,改變訊號在空間或頻率領域的相位部分,以達成訊號的加密動作,再利用非對稱型演算法來加密秘密金匙,密碼資訊則利用資訊隱藏技術藏匿在加密的訊號中,而秘密金匙即可立刻刪除,解密端必須先抽取出藏匿的資訊,並以非對稱型的私密金匙對此密碼資訊進行解密,再以此秘密金匙進行訊號的解密。序列式光學加解密系統是以RGB 三種訊號依序產生各自的密碼資訊,分別隱藏在RGB 三個色頻的加密訊號,其加密及資料隱藏的處理方式,乃依據RGB 序列影像各自獨立處理。並列式光學加解密系統則是將RGB 三種訊號的密碼資訊同時產生,並分散隱藏在RGB 三個色頻的加密訊號,因此具有高度的安全性,並且可以依據RGB 色頻在彩色影像上不同的重要性,在RGB 三個色頻影像中藏匿不同的資訊量,以降低資訊隱藏對影像品質的破壞,提高重建後彩色影像的品質。光學視訊加解密系統即建構在RGB 彩色模型上,不同的視訊彩色模型必須先轉換成RGB 模型,同時本計畫將研究新型適用於RGB 彩色影像及視訊加解密的適應性資訊隱藏技術。本計畫中提出之架構,可以廣泛地應用於保護多媒體資訊之使用權,建構安全及可信賴的多媒體通訊環境,更可以應用於以光纖為傳輸媒介的光學彩色影像及視訊加解密系統,增加光視訊在光纖網路上傳輸的安全性。

This project will propose two new adaptive steganography-based optical cryptosystems, i.e. optical color image and video cryptosystems. In these cryptosystems, the RGB color model is used for signal analysis and processing. A color image is separated into three channel signals, i.e. RGB channels. Two kinds of color image encryption/decryption scheme will be proposed in this project, i.e. serial and parallel types. The optical image cryptosystem employs a hybrid architecture where a double random-phase encoding algorithm is used to cipher/decipher images by session keys and an asymmetric method is used to encrypt/decrypt session keys. The encrypted key (secret data) delivery is achieved by adaptively hiding secret data into least significant bits (LSBs) of some quantized coefficients of the ciphered images and extracting the secret data from the ciphered images at the receiver side. Then the images are reconstructed using the decrypted session keys from the secret data. In the serial type of color image cryptosystem, the secret data of three RGB subimages is embedded into themselves independently. On the other hand, in the parallel type of color image cryptosystem, the secret data is embedded into three RGB subimages in a distributed way which increases the security. Moreover, the amount of information embedded in each subimage can be different according to the different significance of three channels, such that the visual quality of reconstructed color images will be improved. The optical video cryptosystem is constructed from the color image cryptosystem. However, different video color models should be transformed to the RGB color model previously. This project will also study a new adaptive steganography which is suitable to the RGB color image and video cryptosystem. To sum up, the newly proposed color image and video cryptosystem will have widespread applications such as to protect the legal use of multimedia data in an optical fiber network.