Title: 行動電話網路預付式服務之餘額分配方法

Keywords: 餘額分配;預付式服務;P-SCP

Abstract: 從 2G 到 3G,預付式服務一直是行動電話中的重要服務。隨著系統的演進,預付式服務也從單純的提供語音服務,擴展至提供整合的語音、數據資料傳輸或多媒體資料傳輸服務。一個預付式服務使用者可以同時使用多項服務,並且多個使用者也可以共享同一個帳戶。如此一來,系統要能即時計費並達到盡量減少呆帳的要求,將越來越困難。

在 3GPP 規格中並未描述分配餘額的方法。如果每次餘額分配過小,預付式

服務控制器(Prepaid Service Control Point,P-SCP)將忙於檢查並扣除使用者的餘額,P-SCP 與網路元件的信令溝通次數將明顯增加。這對營運者系統而言,所消耗的系統和網路的資源是很可觀的。相反地,若每次分配餘額過大,則有可能會限制使用者同一時間使用的服務項目。除了上述問題之外,當餘額越來越低時,由於使用者同一時間可以使用許多不同的服務,便可能會發生因餘額不足,而導致正在進行的多項服務被系統強迫中斷。如此一來,使用者勢必會對業者的服務產生諸多的抱怨。因此,如何適當分配預付式服務的餘額給各項服務,便成為未來行動電話預付式服務成功與否的重要關鍵。

本計畫將以Kettani 的 F-ARIMA 方法預測各個服務所需的餘額大小。P-SCP將依此作為執行餘額分配時的參考。Kettani 方法的優點是與目前常用的小波分析方法比較起來,預測的速度比較快,而且參數的信心區間也小很多。我們假設預付式使用者可同使使用多種服務(e.g., 語音、Email、一般數據封包傳輸),且個別服務的流量交通模式分別為 Exponential、Erlang, Gamma、Pareto 分佈情形下,比較 F-ARIMA預測方法與其他方式的訊令交通成本。另外,我們將考慮保留餘額作法,將各項服務分類。當使用者餘額少於一臨界值時,我們比較一些方法,看哪一個方法可以讓用戶的服務被系統同時中斷的機率最低。

(Credit Control Application Server),模擬 P-SCP 接受使用者的服務要求,依據 F-ARIMA 模型決定分配餘額大小,並傳送給相關的網路元件,以提供使用者各項預付式服務。

From 2G to 3G, prepaid service has been one of the most important services in mobile communication networks. As the systems evolve, prepaid services are also extended from providing only voice communication to cover voice, data and multimedia services.

Today, a prepaid user can use multiple services simultaneously. In addition, multiple users can share one account. It is now a great challenge for the system to achieve real-time billing and to minimize the bad debt.

In 3GPP specs, there is no description about how to allocate the user credit to the services. If the mobile system allocates insufficient credit to a prepaid service, the prepaid service control point (P-SCP) will be busy in checking the user’s credit. The number of communication between the P-SCP and the network elements will increase, which consumes lots of system resources. On the other hand, if the amount of credit is excessively allocated, the other services may be restricted to use at the same time. Besides, when the credit becomes lower and lower, prepaid services may be forced to terminate due to insufficient credit. The operator will be flushed with lots of complaint. Hence, the credit allocation is a key to the success of the mobile prepaid service.

We will use F-ARIMA model developed by Kettani to predict the amount of credit which is needed by a prepaid service. The P-SCP will take this value as a reference when it allocates the prepaid credit. Compared with the traditional method – Wavelet, the advantages of F-ARIMA include faster computation and smaller confidence intervals of the parameters.

We assume that a prepaid user can use multiple services simultaneously in our system such as vice, email and packet data transfer services. We will compare the signaling cost of F-ARIMA and other methods when the service times are exponentially, Erlang, Gamma or Pareto distributed. In addition, we will integrate F-ARIMA with the reserve credit method and classify all services. When the user credit is below a threshold, we compare their performance to find out the minimal forced-termination probability.

At last, we use the freeware “OpenDiameter” to implement a credit control application server. We use the server to simulate the function of a P-SCP to accept a service request, compute the allocated credit and assign this credit to the prepaid service.