Title: An Integrated Inventory Model for Central and Satellite Factories in a JIT Supply Chain

Keywords: JIT;供應鏈;存貨整合模式;中心與衛星工廠;JIT;supply chain;integrated inventory model;central and satellite factories

Abstract: 本文旨在提出一種JIT供應鏈存貨整合模式。本模式是以存貨管理的觀點探討中心與衛星廠藉由資訊交換與契約採購的合作方式,共同決定計劃期內最佳的訂購、生產與運送次數。本模式不但放寬若干現有整合模式的假設,使得本模式具備一般化性質,而且將經濟批量問題轉換成次數問題來探討,以符合JIT無期末存貨與不多生產之原則。透過參數實驗設計的驗證。本模式在最低成本方面優於現行主要整合模式。本研究期望以此存貨整合模式來改變過去供應鏈廠商單獨擬定決策,轉以合作方式降低雙方成本,維持長期穩固的合作關係,最終使得整體供應鏈更具競爭力。

The purpose of this paper is to formulate an integrated inventory model for a JIT supply chain in which a central manufacturer and its supplier(s) work together to improve the synergy of the supply chain as a whole. In this model, we are concerned with the central manufacturer and its supplier(s) using the way of exchanging information and implementing long-term purchase contracts jointly make their optimal lot-size decisions over a finite planning horizon, including determination of the numbers of purchasing, production, and delivery. The proposed model is a generalized model and can be extensively used in a JIT environment since we release some traditional assumptions that are extremely strong and unsuitable for practical applications. Meanwhile, we transform the economic lot-size problem into the number problem and then develop the integrated inventory model. As a result, it can help managers to eliminate excess inventories and to meet JIT principles. Through the validation of designing various experimental parameters, the results show that the proposed model is superior to the major existing models in terms of the minimum cost. It is hoped that our model can be used as an effective approach for JIT supply chain practitioners to cooperatively make their procurement, production, and delivery decisions, to maintain long-term stable partnerships, and to improve global competition.